Last update: 1 September 2020
This page presents the parallel WGs/PPs sessions (note: all times are in CEST). For the main session, see the plenary agenda.
WG3a, CAIIR, ART (1st day) | Chair: Matthias Raschendorfer | ||
---|---|---|---|
Matthias Raschendorfer | Preparation, Welcome | 08:15-08:30 | |
Sophia Schäfer | Recent development about ecRAD in ICON | 08:30-09:00 | |
Ali Hoshiaripour | About optical properties of aerosols | N/A | 09:00-09:30 |
Alberto de Lozar | Tuning radiation for ICON-LAM with two-moment microphysics | 09:30-10:00 | |
Harel Muskatel | COSMO radiation using ICON-ART dust forecast | 10:00-10:30 | |
Break | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Anika Rohde | Aerosols and their impact on snow albedo | 11:00-11:30 | |
Jochen Förstner | The project PerduS: Daily mineral dust forecasts with ICON-ART for NWP and the assessment of the related reduction of photovoltaic power generation | 11:30-12:00 | |
Natalia Chubarova et al. | The study of urban aerosol in the atmosphere of Moscow megacity based on measurements and COSMO-ART modelling | 12:00-12:30 | |
All | Final discussion: Possible new aspects, exchange of ideas, collection of problems to be solved | 12:30-13:00 | |
Lunch-Break | 13:00-14:30 | ||
Harel Muskatel, Sophia Schäfer | Coordination of work related to implementing revised parameterizations of optical properties into the ecRAD-version of ICON; Organizing contributions from other projects at KIT, DWD and ECMWF. | N/A | 14:30-16:00 |
WG3a, CAIIR, ART (2nd day) | Chair: Matthias Raschendorfer | ||
---|---|---|---|
Matthias Raschendorfer | Preparation, Welcome | 08:45-09:00 | |
Matthias Raschendorfer | About a consistent implementation of physics into the ICON heat equation | 09:00-09:30 | |
Venjamin Perov, M. Nikitin | The use of the spectral algorithm for calculating vertical and horizontal turbulence coefficients in the COSMO-Ru model to forecast stable situations | N/A | 09:30-10:00 |
Maike Ahlgrimm | A stochastic convection scheme for ICON: Recent development and evaluation. | 10:00-10:30 | |
Break | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Pavel Khain | Verification of the new operational ICON-LAM over South East Europe and preliminary tests of its shallow convection schemes | 11:00-11:30 | |
Marina Shatunova | The assessment of the simulated cloud parameters and CLOUDRAD effect on global radiation and temperature forecast | 11:30-12:00 | |
Martin Köhler | Status of the new ICON SCM model development environment | N/A | 12:00-12:30 |
All | Final discussion: Possible new aspects, exchange of ideas, collection of problems to be solved, distribution of work | 12:30-13:00 |
WG7, APSU | Chair: Chiara Marsigli | ||
---|---|---|---|
All | Opening | 11:00-11:10 | |
Chiara Marsigli | EUMETET ensemble activities | 11:10-11:20 | |
Andre Walser, Marco Arpagaus | Highlights of the newly operational COSMO-1E and COSMO-2E | pptx | 11:20-11:35 |
Christoph Gebhardt | Status of the migration to ICON-D2-EPS | pptx | 11:50-12:05 |
Giacomo Pincini | Ensemble activities in Arpae | 12:20-12:35 | |
coffee break | 12:50-13:00 | ||
Andrzej Mazur | Status and activities in the frame of APSU-PP in IMGW (cntnd.) | 13:00-13:15 | |
Pavel Khain, Itzhak Carmona, Alon Shtivelman, Yoav Levi | Choosing the optimal sub-ensemble of boundary conditions: testing various options using the cluster analysis | 13:30-13:45 | |
All | Discussion (including APSU/PROPHECY) | 14:00-14:30 |
WG2 | Chair: Michael Baldauf | ||
---|---|---|---|
Michael Baldauf | Introduction | 09:30-09:45 | |
Michael Baldauf | Recent developments in the DG toy model | N/A | 09:45-10:30 |
Florian Prill | First steps towards a DG-ICON-prototype | N/A | 10:30-10:45 |
All | General discussion, future possible PPs/PTs | 10:45-11:30 |
SAINT, Snow Model | Chair: Sascha Bellaire | ||
---|---|---|---|
JM. Bettems | Set-up and welcome | N/A | 08:45-09:00 |
S. Bellaire, V. Sharma | Status PT SAINT | 09:00-10:30 | |
Break | 10:30-11:00 | ||
L. Braud | Snow mask inter-comparison | 11:00-11:30 | |
All | Discussion of results, final report & ToDo’s | 11:30-12:00 | |
Break | 12:00-14:30 | ||
S. Bellaire, V. Sharma | Future work-Surface layer adaptations | 14:30-17:00 | |
Future work-Towards ICON | N/A | ||
Future work-More features | N/A |
PP C2I Session | Chair: Daniel Rieger | ||
---|---|---|---|
Ines Cerenzia | ICON Testsuite | 14:00-14:20 | |
Amalia Iriza | NWP Test Suite update | 14:00-14:20 | |
all | Contributions from the participants | status | |
Italy (ARPAE) | 14:20-16:40 | ||
Italy (ARPA Piemonte) | |||
Italy (CNMCA) | |||
Greece | |||
Poland | |||
Israel | |||
Brazil | |||
Romania | |||
Russia |
WG1/KENDA-O Radar | Chair: Christoph Schraff | ||
---|---|---|---|
All | Opening | 09:00-09:10 | |
Christian Welzbacher, Klaus Stephan et al. | Towards operational assimilation of 3d radar data - lessons learned | 09:10-09:40 | |
Thomas Gastaldo, Virginia Poli | Operational assimilation of radar reflectivity volumes at Arpae | 09:55-10:25 | |
Coffee break | 10:40-10:50 | ||
Kobra Khosravian | Study the effect of updating the Hydrometeors (qr, qs and qg) in assimilating the radar reflectivity | 10:50-11:05 | |
Klaus Stephan | News on OPERA | 11:15-11:25 | |
Uli Blahak | News on EMVORADO | 11:35-11:50 | |
All | Discussion | 12:00-12:30 |
WG1, WG7 | Chair: Christoph Schraff, Chiara Marsigli | ||
---|---|---|---|
All | Opening | 14:00-14:10 | |
Christoph Schraff, Hendrik Reich | Developments at DWD | pptx | 14:10-14:30 |
Daniel Leuenberger | KENDA Activities at MeteoSwiss | pptx | 14:45-15:00 |
coffee break | 15:15-15:30 | ||
Martin Sprengel, Tobias Heppelmann, Christoph Gebhardt | Representation of model error in COSMO and ICON (part I & II) | pdf, pdf | 15:30-15:50 |
Mikhail Tsyrulnikov, Dmitri Gayfulin | Progress with model error evaluation and modelling | 16:05-16:25 | |
Elena Astakhova, Dmitry Gaifulin, Mikhail Tsyrulnikov | Ensemble prediction experiments with AMPT including soil perturbations | 16:40-16:55 |
WG4 | Chair: Anastasia Bundel | ||
---|---|---|---|
all | Checking connection, opening | 09:00-09.20 | |
Lionel Moret, Daniel Cattani, Daniele Nerini (MCH) | MeteoSwiss recent work on ML postprocessing | pptx | 09:20-09:45 |
Philipp Bykov (RHM) | Machine Learning for postprocessing at RHM | 09:45-10:10 | |
Inna Rozinkina | COSMO-ICON-LAM performance of precipitation forecast on the 27th of July | N/A | 10:10-10:40 |
Coffee break | 10:40-11:00 | ||
All | Discussion on a template for the analysis of model performance case studies | 11:00-11:20 | |
Anastasia Bundel | The COSMO-ICON-LAM forecasters’ survey (draft). Discussion of the survey draft | docx | 11:20-11:45 |
All | Other business, closing the session | 11:45-12:00 |
WG6 | Chair: Massimo Milelli | ||
---|---|---|---|
Massimo Milelli | Introduction | 09:00-09:15 | |
Uli Schättler | COSMO SCA report | 09:15-10:00 | |
Ines Cerenzia | COSMO-LEPS status | 10:00-10:20 | |
Bogdan Maco | User Support update | 10:20-10:50 | |
break | 10:50-11:15 | ||
Carlos Osuna | PP IMPACT Overview and status | 11:15-11:50 | |
Günther Zängl | Porting Work and Optimizations provided by NEC for ICON | 11:50-12:30 |
WG3b: CALMO-MAX | Chair: Antigoni Voudouri | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Antigoni Voudouri | Project status | 08:45-17:30 | ||
Edoardo Bucchignani | CALMO-MAX @ CIRA | |||
Silje Lund Sørland | Calibration activities for regional climate simulations | |||
Itzhak Carmona | Status at IMS | |||
Euripides Avgoustoglou | Calibration over the Mediterranean Area | |||
Minutes |
WG3b: ÆVUS2, CITTA | Chair: Paola Mercogliano | ||
---|---|---|---|
JM. Bettems | Set-up and welcome | 08:45-09:00 | |
P. Mercogliano | Opening & Introduction | N/A | 09:00-09:05 |
M. Varentsov, H. Wouters, Uli Schaettler | Short overview on the status and planning of the ongoing developments/versions of TERRA_URB: | 09:05-09:45 | |
TERRA_URB / COSMO official version (U. Schaettler) | |||
TERRA_URB developments/upgrades on urban canopy and vegetation parameters (M. Varentsov, H. Wouters) | |||
WUDAPT-related work (M. Varentsov, H. Wouters) | N/A | ||
P. Mercogliano | Update on Urban EXTPAR | N/A | 09:45-10:00 |
M. Varentsov | Activities and Updates Roshydromet | 10:00-10:15 | |
V. Garbero | Activities and Updates ArpaP - PoliTO | 10:15-10:30 | |
E. Bucchignani, F. Repola | Activities and Updates CIRA - CMCC | 10:30-10:45 | |
Break | 10:45-11:00 | ||
J.-P. Schulz | Introduction to the new PP Città | 11:00-11:15 | |
All | Open discussion | 11:15-12:30 | |
Minutes |
KENDA-O | Chair: Christoph Schraff | ||
---|---|---|---|
All | Opening | 9:00-9:10 | |
Christine Sgoff, Elisabeth Bauernschubert et al. | Bias correction and assimilation of 2-m temperature and humidity | pptx | 9:10-9:40 |
Samuel Monhart | Assimilation of Wind Lidar Observations with KENDA-1 | pptx | 9:55-10:10 |
Claire Merker | Assimilation of Microwave Radiometer Brightness Temperatures with KENDA-1 | pptx | 10:20-10:35 |
coffee break | 10:45-11:00 | ||
Francesca Marcucci | Status of COSMO/ICON-KENDA at CNMCA | pptx | 11:00-11:10 |
All | Discussion | 11:20-12:30 |
AWARE | Chair: Flora Gofa, Anastasia Bundel | ||
---|---|---|---|
F. Gofa, A.Bundel | Set-up and Welcome (minutes) | 09:00-9:15 | |
F.Gofa and A.Bundel | Progress of PP-AWARE | N/A | 09:15-09:30 |
A.Mazur, A.Bundel, C.Marsigli | Summary of Challenges in observing CW/HIW (Task 1) | 09:30-09:40 | |
A.Mazur, J.Linkowska | Overview of appropriate verification measures for HIW - Survey for assessment of proper verification of phenomena (Task 2.1) | 09:40-09:50 | |
D.Boucouvala, F.Gofa | Overview of appropriate verification measures for HIW - Role of SEEPS and EDI-SEDI for the evaluation of extreme preci forecasts (Task 2.2) | N/A | 09:50-10:00 |
A.Bundel (for A.Murayev) | Overview of appropriate verification measures for HIW - Extreme Value Theory (EVT) approach (Task 2.3) | ppt | 10:00-10:15 |
A.Mazur, J.Linkowska | Verification applications (spatial) to HIW - Verification of forecasts of intense convective phenomena (Task 3.1) | 10:15-10:30 | |
D. Cattani | Verification applications (spatial) to HIW - LPI in mountain regions (Task 3.2) | 10:30-10:45 | |
F.Gofa, D. Boucouvala | Verification applications (spatial) to HIW - LPI verif and correlation of microphysical with thermodynamical indices (Task 3.5) | N/A | 10:45-11:00 |
break | 11:00-11:30 | ||
Pante Gregor | Verification applications (spatial) to HIW - Comparative verification of NWC and NWP using spatial verif methods (SINFONY) (Task 3.6) | 11:30-11:50 | |
MS. Tesini | Reports on: DIST methodology tuned on high-threshold events for flash floods forecast evaluation and QPF evaluation approaches. (Task 3.4 and 4.3) | pdf, pdf | 11:50-12:05 |
G. Pincini | Forecast for the 1994 flood in Piedmont:performance of ensemble system at high resolution | 12:05-12:20 | |
A.Bundel or E.Tatarinovich | Status of Task 4.1, Postprocessing vs. direct model output (DMO) for HIW | ppt | 12:20-12:35 |
A.Mazur | Task 4.2. Improving existing post-processing methods | 12:35-12:50 | |
I.Rozinkina | Task 4.4. Representing and communicating HIW forecast for decision making | N/A | 12:50-13:00 |
WG5, CARMA | Chair: Flora Gofa | ||
---|---|---|---|
Flora Gofa | Set-up and Welcome (minutes) | 09:30-9:40 | |
D. Boucouvala | Presentation of seasonal CP reports. Round table discussion on results | pptx | 09:40-10:10 |
N. Vela | FSS for COSMO CP - discussion | 10:10-10:40 | |
F. Gofa, all | CP activity continuation | 10:40-11:00 | |
Break | 11:00-11:15 | ||
Pirmin Kaufmann | Highlights from the verification of the new MeteoSwiss models COSMO-1E and COSMO-2E | 11:15-11:35 | |
Maria Stefania Tesini | Verification practices in ArpaE | 11:35-11:50 | |
Flora Gofa | A coherent approach to evaluating spatially precipitation forecasts with limited observations | 11:50-12:05 | |
F.Fundel | Recent developments of the feedback file verification suite and advances in spatial verification at DWD | ppt, pptx | 12:05-12:30 |
lunch | 12:30-13:30 | ||
Amalia Iriza-Burca | Status of PP-CARMA | 14:00-14:30 | |
All | ”Round table” discussion on MEC-Rfdbk for CP implementation in all services: MeteoSwiss, CNMCA, HNMS, IMGW-PIB, NMA, RHM, IMS, Arpa-PT | 14:30-15:30 | |
Amalia Iriza-Burca | Future steps for PP-CARMA: Extension? | 15:30-16:00 |
WG3b Parallel Sessions | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
VAINT | Chair: Merja Tölle | |||
all | PT VAINT presentation | 08:45-10:00 | ||
TERRA | Chair: Jürgen Helmert | |||
Jürgen Helmert | TERRA & TERRA at DWD | 10:00-11:00 | ||
ModInterim project team | Verification highlights of the new MeteoSwiss models COSMO-1E and COSMO-2E | |||
EXTPAR | Chair: Katherine Osterried | |||
J. Helmert | EXTPAR status | 11:30-12:30 | ||
Jonas Jucker | Improvements in Extpar | |||
WG3b Parallel Sessions Minutes | ||||
Collective | ||||
TERRA |