Last update: November 2012
This is the "main" agenda (of the plenary session). From this this page you will be able to download the presentations given by the lecturers during both the plenary and the parallel (WGs and PPs) sessions (by clicking the appropriate links in the agenda-table below, or in the various WorkGroup parallel sessions pages).
See some photos from the meeting
Monday 10 September 2012 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Parallel Sessions | |||
See separate agendas of WG1-KENDA, WG2-POMPA, WG3a/b-UTCS, WG4-CORSO, WG5-VERSUS, WG6-POMPA, WG7, CDC | 09:00-18:00 | ||
Ice Breaker with toast by Peter Binder, Deputy Director of MeteoSwiss | 18:00-... | ||
Tuesday 11 September 2012 | |||
Plenary Session | Chair: Pierre Eckert | ||
Philippe Steiner | Welcome address by Paolo Beltraminelli, member of the Government Council of Canton Ticino, Head of the Department of health and sociality, and Opening | 09:00-09:15 | |
Ulrich Achatz | Invited lecture: Multiple-scale asymptotics of gravity-wave synoptic-scale-flow interaction and its implications for soundproof modelling | pptx | 09:15-10:00 |
Christoph Schraff | Overview of WG 1 activities and KENDA highlights | 10:00-10:30 | |
coffee | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Plenary Session | Chair: Federico Grazzini | ||
Hendrik Reich | Localisation: Theory and Application | 11:00-11:15 | |
Lucio Torrisi | The use of COSMO model in the operational CNMCA LETKF system: first results | 11:15-11:30 | |
Michael Baldauf | Overview of WG 2 activities | ppt | 11:30-11:45 |
Bogdan Rosa | CDC Final report - EULAG branch | 11:45-12:05 | |
Pier Luigi Vitagliano | CDC Final report - compressible branch | 12:05-12:20 | |
Michael Baldauf | CDC Final report - general overview | ppt | 12:20-12:30 |
lunch | 12:30-14:00 | ||
Plenary Session | Chair: Flora Gofa | ||
Chiara Marsigli | WG7 status + WG7-KENDA meeting outcome | ppt | 14:00-14:20 |
Andrea Montani | COSMO-LEPS | ppt | 14:20-14:35 |
Christoph Gebhardt | COSMO-DE-EPS | 14:35-14:50 | |
Andreas Will | COSMO-CLM | 14:50-15:30 | |
all | Discussion (facilitator: Chiara Marsigli) | 15:30-16:00 | |
coffee | 16:00-16:30 | ||
Parallel Sessions (see separate agendas for each WG and PP/PT) | 16:30- | ||
Wednesday 12 September 2012 | |||
Plenary Session | Chair: Michael Baldauf | ||
Thomas Schulthess | Invited lecture: Refactoring COSMO for future generation computer architectures | 09:00-09:45 | |
Oliver Fuhrer | PP POMPA: Overview and Highlights | pptx | 09:45-10:00 |
Tobias Gysi | PP POMPA: Status of the dynamical core rewrite | pptx | 10:00-10:15 |
Carlos Osuna, Escamilla | Inter-Node Communication | 10:15-10:30 | |
Coffee | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Plenary Session | Chair: Ulrich Schättler | ||
Flora Gofa | Overview of WG 5 activities | 11:00-11:25 | Vanessa Stauch | Conditional and Weather type Dependent Verification in all COSMO countries: first results | ppt | 11:25-11:40 |
Angela Celozzi | Current status of PP VERSUS 2 and future plans | 11:40-12:00 | |
Jean-Marie Bettems | Overview of WG 3b activities | 12:00-12:15 | |
Alla Yurova | A progress with PT Mire | ppt | 12:15-12:35 |
all | Discussion (facilitator: Bodo Ritter) | 12:35-13:00 | |
picnic lunch | 13:00-14:00 | ||
excursion WITH dinner | 14:00- | ||
Thursday 13 September 2012 | |||
Plenary Session | Chair: Chiara Marsigli | ||
Yoav Levi | COSMO, experience at the Israel Meteorological Service | ppt | 09:00-09:30 |
Federico Grazzini | Overview of WG 3a activities | ppt | 09:30-09:45 |
Dmitrii Mironov | PP UTCS: Final Status Report | ppt | 09:45-10:30 |
Coffee | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Plenary Session | Chair: Jean-Marie Bettems | ||
Pierre Eckert | Overview of WG 4 activities | ppt | 11:00-11:15 |
Inna Rozinkina, Gdaly Rivin | PP CORSO highlights | ppt | 11:15-12:00 |
Philippe Steiner | STC report | pptx | 12:00-12:25 |
Michał Ziemiański | SPM review | ppt | 12:25-12:35 |
lunch | 12:35-14:00 | ||
Plenary Session | Chair: Christoph Schraff | ||
Ulrich Schättler | Support Activities - The COSMO Backbone? | 14:00-14:15 | |
Ulrich Schättler | News from INT2LM (2.0) and the COSMO-Model (5.0) | 14:15-14:35 | |
Ulrich Schättler | The Coding Standards | 14:35-14:50 | |
Jean-Marie Bettems | Fieldextra | 14:50-15:10 | |
Gergely Bölöni | SRNWP: Status and Plans | pptx | 15:10-15:30 |
all | Discussion (facilitator: Pierre Eckert) | 15:30-16:00 | |
Coffee | 16:00-16:30 | ||
Bernhard Vogel | The actual status and developments of COSMO-ART | 16:30-17:15 | |
Presentation of new PP/PTs | CELO, Zbigniew Piotrowski | 17:15-18:00 | |
COSMO-1, Marco Arpagaus | |||
CALMO, Antigoni Voudouri | |||
Philippe Steiner | Closing, next meeting in Sibiu | ppt | 18:00-18:30 |