Last update: September 2014
This is the "main" agenda (plenary session). From this page you will be
able to download the presentations given by the lecturers during both the
plenary and the parallel (WGs and PPs) sessions (by clicking the appropriate links
in the agenda-table below, or in the various WorkGroup parallel sessions pages).
(See more photos of the meeting)
Monday 8 September 2014 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Parallel Sessions | |||
See separate agendas of WG1 (and common KENDA session), WG2 (and common CELO session), WG3a, WG3b (and common CALMO, COTEKINO session), WG4 (and common CORSO session), WG5 (and common VERSUS2-WG7 session), WG6 (and common POMPA, ICON, GRIB2 sessions), WG7 (and common sessions with COTEKINO, KENDA, CORSO and VERSUS) | 09:00-18:00 | ||
Opening with Ice Breaker | 18:00-... | ||
Tuesday 9 September 2014 | |||
Plenary Session | Chair: Pierre Eckert | ||
NN | Opening of the meeting | 09:00-09:15 | |
Michał Ziemiański | COSMO Science Plan | 09:15-09:30 | |
Christoph Schraff | Developments in PP KENDA, Status of WG1 and Science Plan issues | 09:30-10:10 | |
L. Torrisi, F. Marcucci | Recent developments for CNMCA LETKF | 10:10-10:30 | |
coffee | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Plenary Session, continued | Chair: Flora Gofa | ||
Michael Baldauf | Overview of WG2 activities and Science Plan issues | 11:00-11:30 | |
Bogdan Rosa | Status of PP CELO | 11:30-11:55 | |
Günther Zängl | ICON | 11:55-12:15 | |
Ulrich Blahak | WG3a activities related to cloud microphysics and radiation including their coupling | 12:15-12:30 | |
lunch | 12:30-14:00 | ||
Plenary Session, continued | Chair: Christoph Schraff | ||
Matthias Raschendorfer | WG3a activities related to sub grid scale parameterizations and Progress of PP ConSAT | 14:00-14:35 | |
Jean-Marie Bettems | WG3b activity review and Science Plan issues | 14:55-15:30 | |
Antigoni Voudouri | Status of PP CALMO | 15:30-15:45 | |
Jean-Marie Bettems | EXTPAR developments | 15:45-16:00 | |
coffee | 16:00-16:30 | ||
Wednesday 10 September 2014 | |||
Plenary Session | Chair: Matthias Raschendorfer | ||
Pierre Eckert | WG4 summary and Science Plan issues | 09:00-09:20 | |
Inna Rozinkina, Gdaly Rivin | Final report of PP CORSO | 09:20-09:50 | |
Flora Gofa | Overview of WG5 activities and Science Plan issues | 09:50-10:10 | |
Antonio Troisi | Status of PP VERSUS 2 and future plans | 10:10-10:30 | |
coffee | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Plenary Session, continued | Chair: Massimo Milelli | ||
Amalia Iriza | Status of PT NWPsuite | 11:00-11:15 | |
Ulrich Damrath | Verification overview | 11:15-11:30 | |
Chiara Marsigli | WG7 summary and Science Plan issues | 11:30-11:50 | |
M. Arpagaus and A. Walser | Summary of SPPT testing for COSMO-E | 11:50-12:00 | |
R. Bonanno, N. Loglisci and A. Mazur, G. Duniec | Development of soil/surface perturbations for COSMO | pdf, pdf | 12:00-12:30 |
lunch | 12:30-14:00 | ||
Plenary Session, continued | Chair: Jean-Marie Bettems | ||
Bernhard Vogel | The actual status and developments of COSMO-ART | 14:00-14:30 | |
Barbara Früh | The actual status and developments of COSMO-CLM | 14:30-15:00 | |
excursion with dinner | 15:00-... | ||
Thursday 11 September 2014 | |||
Plenary Session | Chair: Michael Baldauf | ||
Massimo Milelli | WG6 summary and Science Plan issues | 09:00-09:25 | |
Oliver Fuhrer | Status of PP POMPA and future perspectives | 09:25-09:50 | |
Ulrich Schättler | GRIB2 and Source Code Management, grib2 policy, ver 5.1 | pdf txt, link | 09:50-10:15 |
Jean-Marie Bettems | Status of fieldextra | 10:15-10:30 | |
coffee | 10:30-11:00 | ||
Plenary Session, continued | Chair: Chiara Marsigli | ||
all | New PT CORSO-A, (RC)2, SNOWE | pdf, pdf, pdf | 11:00-11:30 |
Philippe Steiner | STC review | 11:50-12:20 | |
all | Final discussion and closing: moderator Philippe Steiner | 12:20-13:00 | |
lunch | 13:00-... |