21st COSMO General Meeting, 9-13 September 2019, Rome (Italy)

Last update: 18 September 2019

This page displays the presentations of the plenary session of the General Meeting. The parallel sessions of the WorkGroups and Priority Projects are shown in the parallel sessions agenda.

📷 Monday, 9 September 2019
All Registration 08:30-09:00
Parallel Sessions (see) 09:00-11:00
coffee, registration 11:00-11:30
All Parallel Sessions (continued) 11:30-13:00
lunch 13:00-14:30
All Parallel Sessions (continued) 14:30-16:00
coffee 16:00-16:30
All Parallel Sessions (continued) 16:30-17:30
ice breaker 17:30-18:30
Tuesday, 10 September 2019
Chair: Massimo Milelli
Lt Gen. Fernando Giancotti (President of CASD),
Brig Gen. Silvio Cau (Head of ITAF-ReMet/Italian WMO PR),
Lt Col. Lucio Torrisi
Welcome address and opening pdf 08:45-09:05
Dmitrii Mironov SPM overview pdf 09:05-09:20
Christoph Schraff WG1 and KENDA-O overview pdf 09:20-10:00
Michael Baldauf Status report of WG2 pdf 10:00-10:20
Zbigniew Piotrowski Status report of PP EX-CELO pdf 10:20-10:35
Damian Wójcik Final report of PT CCE pdf 10:35-10:50
Amalia Iriza-Burca PP CARMA Status pdf 10:50-11:00
coffee 11:00-11:30
Chair: Christoph Schraff
Flora Gofa WG5 activities overview pdf 11:30-11:45
Alexander Kirshanov COSMO Common verification pdf 11:45-12:00
Roland Potthast Model Equivalent Calculator (MEC) overview   12:00-12:20
Anastasia Bundel WG4 activities overview pdf 12:20-13:00
lunch 13:00-14:30
All Parallel Sessions (see) 14:30-18:00
Wednesday, 11 September 2019
Chair: Anastasia Bundel
Sascha Bellaire PP SAINT pdf 08:45-09:10
Paola Mercogliano PT AEVUS I & II pdf 09:10-09:35
Jean-Marie Bettems Other WG3b activities pdf 09:35-09:55
Jean-Marie Bettems EXTPAR, Fieldextra, TERRA standalone pdf 09:55-10:10
Harel Muskatel PP T2(RC)2: status and outlook pdf 10:10-10:35
Axel Seifert COSMO/ICON physics at DWD pdf 10:35-11:00
coffee 11:00-11:30
Chair: Michael Baldauf
Zbigniew Piotrowski PP CEL-ACCEL pdf 11:30-11:45
Xavier Lapillonne PP IMPACT pdf 11:45-12:00
Ulrich Schaettler COSMO SCA Report pdf 12:00-12:30
Massimo Milelli Other WG6 activities pdf 12:30-12:45
Bernhard Vogel COSMO/ICON ART pdf 12:45-13:00
lunch 13:00-14:30
Excursion with dinner 14:30-open
Thursday, 12 September 2019
Chair: Flora Gofa
Chiara Marsigli Status of PP APSU pdf 09:00-09:35
Chiara Marsigli COSMO ensembles: Overview and lessons learned pdf 09:35-10:00
Zängl Günther ICON on its way towards operational convection-permitting NWP pdf 10:00-10:15
Massimo Milelli Status of the transition to ICON pdf 10:15-10:45
Barbara Früh News from the CLM-Community pdf 10:45-11:00
coffee 11:00-11:30
Chair: Chiara Marsigli
Dmitrii Mironov New PPs and PTs pdf 11:30-11:40
Balázs Szintai EUMETNET SRNWP pdf 11:40-11:55
Lt Col. Lucio Torrisi STC review pdf 11:55-12:15
All, Lt Col. Lucio Torrisi Final discussion and closing 12:15-13:00
lunch 13:00-14:30
SMC Meeting
SMC 14:30-18.00 and 16:30-18.00
Friday, 13 September 2019
SMC 09:00-11.00 and 11:30-13:00